1.  Purpose

This policy (Policy) sets out how Christiane’s Hair Design (Us/ We) manages your personal information* in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and all other applicable Australian privacy laws. In particular, this policy describes:

  • The type of personal information that we may collect
  • How we collect and store personal information
  • The purposes for which we use and disclose personal information
  • How you can access, manage or correct information about you, or make a complaint about how we have managed your personal information

This policy applies to all personal information collected by us in relation to the services (Services) offered on the Christiane’s Hair Design website at https://christianes.com.au/  (Platform).

We review this policy every 12 months to ensure it is up to date. Any changes to this policy will be updated here.

2.  What type of information we may collect

We collect personal information from users of the Services including Gift Vouchers.

We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities in operating the Service or for providing you with notifications regarding special offers and promotions in relation to the Platform, and we will ensure that any information we collect is used for the purposes for which it is collected.

Our third-party payment gateway provider, Tyro Payments Limited (Tyro) an Australian independent EFTPOS banking institution, collects any credit card information. This information is NOT stored nor kept by Christiane’s Hair Design in any way.

Generally, and depending on the purposes for which we require it, we may collect the below information.

2.1  Information you provide us

  • Full name
  • Contact details (e.g. address, email address, telephone number)
  • Details of the Gift Voucher information (e.g. who it’s for, the event it’s purchased for etc)
  • Information you provide to us by email, over telephone or by mail
  • Any other information that you disclose to us in the course of using or interacting with the Platform

2.2  Cookies

We collect cookies** and similar technologies to provide you with the Services.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies.

If you block or reject our cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions on the Platform.

2.3  Information we receive from others

We may also obtain personal information about you from others, including:

  • Information provided by others for you (e.g. if a Gift Voucher is purchased for you).
  • Information from financial institutions in relation to payment (e.g. PayPal, Stripe, Tyro)

We will only collect personal information about you from third parties where:

  • You have consented to such collection;
  • Such collection is necessary to enable us to appropriately provide our Services; or
  • It is legally permissible for us to do so.

3. How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information from you, or from a third party. We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Via online/ electronic forms on the Platform
  • Over the telephone or by email
  • Paper correspondence

We will hold all personal information in electronic databases hosted on secure cloud servers in Australia which will only be accessible to certain authorised administrators for the purpose of maintaining the Services. By using the Services you consent to your personal information being held and stored in accordance with this Policy (including being stored overseas), and you expressly agree that Section 8.1. of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to any personal information you disclose to us in respect of the Services.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your collected personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. For instance, we may request that the administrators of our cloud servers amend records of your personal information held by us if:

  • We are made aware that an item of personal information provided by a third party is inconsistent with personal information provided by you
  • We are notified by a third party that an item of personal information held by us is incorrect or out of date
  • You have requested us to correct your personal information

Specifically, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required. However, we reserve the right to retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, or for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.

4.  How we use information

We may use or share your personal information with others for the primary purpose of ensuring the efficient and safe operation of the Services. This includes:

  • Making certain information viewable by developers for the maintenance of the Services
  • To improve the Services
  • Confirmation of any payment on the Platform
  • Answering your queries or complaints

We may also use your personal information for other purposes if:

  • It is directly related to the efficient and safe operation of the Services;
  • It is related to providing you with notifications regarding special offers and promotions in relation to the Platform;
  • We have obtained your consent to use your personal information for this other purpose; or
  • We are required by law to use it for this other purpose.

5.  Managing your personal information

You can request to have your details removed from our mailing list.

You have a right to request from us your personal information as well as to correct personal information that we hold about you. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days and give written reasons for any refusal.***

Please direct your requests to our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

6.  Complaints

You may make an enquiry or complaint to us about a breach of the APPs. To so, you should contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

We will take reasonable steps to deal with enquiries or complaints about compliance with the APPs and will respond within thirty (30) days. We are committed to quick and fair resolution of complaints and will ensure that all complaints are taken seriously.

Complaints about our personal information handling practices may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted at:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

7.  How to contact us

Please contact our Privacy Officer below if you have any queries, requests or complaints:

Privacy Officer: Peter Warbrick

PO Box 1105, HUNTERS HILL NSW 2110

info@christianes.com.au     

*Personal information means information about you from which it is possible to determine your identity.

**A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer/ device that helps a website remember your preferences.

***The right of access and correction is subject to certain provisions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).